South Lakeland
Lupton
Grid Ref : SD5810084300
Summary : Alleged medieval tower house and moat at Kitridding - record probably refers instead to the prehistoric enclosure (UID 43113) on Kitridding Hill.
More information : 'Near the limits of Preston-Patrick township, on a hill, are large and strong foundations, surrounded by a moat, with a road to it, and called by some Swainshaw-bank Abbey, by others Kit-ridding'. (1)

The above quotation is actually from the Rev J Hodgson's Topographical and Historical Description of Westmoreland, published in 1810 (2a). However, Perriam and Robinson, the joint authors of authority 1, who use the quote as evidence of a medieval moated tower house having existed at Kitridding, which they site to SD 581 843, are probably in error, and the site referred to by Hodgson is rather the prehistoric/Romano-British defended enclosure (UID 43113) on the eastern saddle of Kitridding Hill. Certainly the other references cited by authority 1 in support of their suggestion of a tower house at Kitridding are confused and actually relate to Kirkby Thore Hall (UID 13571) in the Eden valley or to nearby Kitridding farmhouse (SD 58034 83903). (2)