Kirfitt Hall

South Lakeland
Casterton
Summary : Possibly early 17th century farmhouse incorporating an earlier pele tower.
More information : Farmhouse. Probably early C17 with late C17 remodelling and north-west stair tower; C18 outbuilding to south with later outshut to north-west. Stone rubble with some roughcast, slate roofs. L-plan, with stair to turret, and outbuilding to south angle. North-east wing of 2 storeys and 4 bays. Windows mostly with flat arches, but that to 3rd bay of ground floor has stone lintel, in former entrance. Blocked 1st floor window to 1st bay, others have casements, one is sashed with single glazing bars and horns. Entrance to 1st bay has flat bracketed canopy and studded door. Gable-end stacks. Rear has 2 storey outshut under catslide roof with stack and dressed quoins; small windows to ground floor have remains of sashes. To right, lean-to conservatory, sashed windows. Gable-end has small lean-to outhouse and canopy to entrance; 2 attic lights. North-west wing of 2 storeys. Double-chamfered-mullioned cross windows. South- east facade of 3 bays, one cross window to ground floor, 3 to 1st floor. Gable end has 2 cross windows to ground floor, one to 1st floor and 2-light attic window. North-west facade of 4 bays has projecting 4-stage tower with pyramidal roof to 3rd bay. Cross windows. Tower has 2-light windows to top storey, with 2-light and cross windows to front and right return. North-east gable end has narrower projecting gabled bay, possibly later, with cross windows and projecting gable-end stack to wider part. Ground and 1st floors have sashed windows inserted into former mullioned windows, attic 2-light window with wide sill. Left return has blocked segmental-headed light. South wing adjoins angle, with outshut under catslide roof attached to north-east wing. Pivoted door and later sliding door to south-east facade, with 1st floor pigeon loft openings. South-west gable end has blocked window, and casement to outshut, with 2-light window to 1st floor; north-west facade has 2 windows to ground floor, one a 2-light window. Interior partly inspected. Early to mid C17 stair with turned balusters and plank and muntin partition with moulded muntins; tower has late C17 stair with turned balusters, square newels and moulded rails; spiral stair to 3rd floor. Also said to have 1st floor plank and muntin partitions and battened doors, some of 2 panels. Part of house is uninhabited and dilapidated (1987) and has been so for many years. See RCHM Westmorland Inventory. (10

Listed. (2)