Dalton Old Hall

South Lakeland
Burton-in-Kendal
Grid Ref : SD5390075300
Summary : Farmhouse on a T-shaped plan built in 1666, adjoining an earlier enclosed complex to the north-east, visible as earthworks and some rebuilt structural remains, potentially a defended manorial or 'barmkin' enclosure of medieval origin, with interior features also surviving as earthworks.
More information : Farmhouse on a T-shaped plan built in 1666, adjoining an earlier fortified tower, part of which can still be seen across the yard from the present rear door. (1-2).

The remains of a medieval Pele Tower, located at SD 5402 7529, and a possible associated defended enclosure, are visible on vertical photography and the latest PGA orthophotography, and were mapped as part of the National Archaeological Identification Survey: Upland Pilot.

The Pele Tower itself consists of three main walls, standing to a height of over six foot in places, with an interior sub-dividing wall and possible floor surface. Located just to the north, centred at SD 5403 7530 are the earthwork remains of a larger rectilinear enclosure, possible a courtyard of some kind, associated directly with the tower, and adjoined to the north by a small group of spoil heaps, possibly demolition rubble.

The potential defended enclosure surrounding the Pele Tower is visible on the north, east and south sides of the present day farmyard and Pele Tower, visible as an internal earthwork bank and external ditch. The southernmost section of the earthworks appears to show a double bank-ditch arrangement. The defences enclose a number of ditches, possibly for drainage and of a later date, and an enclosure which could be for stock management. Later post medieval narrow ridge and furrow (UID 1577792) has been inserted in the area enclosed by the bank and ditch (3-4).

The site was targeted for follow-on ground investigation in Stage 2 of English Heritage’s NAIS Upland Pilot Project (covering parts of the Lakes, Dales & Arnside), and was briefly perambulated to assess the earthwork and structural remains. No detailed earthwork survey was undertaken.

A ground based analysis of the surviving archaeological features confirmed the presence of an enclosed site of probable medieval origins, existing largely as slight earthworks. The site is located in a low-lying position on the valley bottom, controlling the local water supply, but with clear views downstream to the south-west, reaching as far as Morecambe Bay and the main communication routes. This is a common position for medieval high status sites in the region, out of obvious sight of potential threats but commanding the valley (5a).

The irregularly shaped perimeter is defined by an earthwork bank, potentially to support a palisade, with surrounding hollow ways on both northern and southern sides, including branches of routeways leading upslope to other parts of the valley. The perimeter is broken in two places on its south-eastern side by the present course of the stream, and encloses an area of around 1.27 hectares. The southern return of the enclosure, located at approximately SD 5406 7524, is not visible on aerial photography, but appears as a slight earthwork, the western side of the perimeter disappearing under the modern farm buildings before emerging to the north-east of the current farmhouse. This side of the enclosure is however visible as a drop of height of up to 2m in places, above the modern farmyard.

The corner structure previously identified in authorities 3 and 4 as a Pele Tower appears to be largely reconstructed as a garden feature of recent date but its substantial footings may have their origins as the foundations of a strong house or solar tower associated with the manorial complex. The adjacent rectilinear enclosure is of the appropriate dimensions for a hall-type building, with the spoil heaps at its eastern end also concealing a second rectilinear earthwork bank, potentially the footprint of a further building. Earthworks of another multi-celled building and associated yard enclosures were identified on the ground, centred at SD 5416 7536, and potentially representing a secondary stock management complex at the eastern end of the defended enclosure.

The double ditch and bank arrangement identified in authorities 3 and 4 at SD 5404 7520, to the south-west of the main part of the enclosure, appears to have been created by a corner of the park pale for Dalton Deer Park (UID 1578139) on the edge of the natural slope, with a hollow way directly to the north, beneath it, and running down the valley from the corner of the potential manorial enclosure.

Further Level 3 earthwork survey is recommended in order to better define both the perimeter and interior earthworks and provide increased knowledge about the nature and extent of the site and its subsequent development into the modern farm (5).