Carlisle
Cumrew
Grid Ref : NY5645149313
Summary : A stonehouse or bastle was noted in the 1603 survey of fortified places at Woodhead, Gilsand. A roofless structure, which may have been the bastle, other low remains of stone walls, possibly buildings and paddocks together with an earthwork trackway, ditch, scarps and ridge and furrow are visible on historical air photos and on lidar imagery. These features are likely to the of post medieval date.
More information : A stonehouse or bastle was noted in the 1603 survey of fortified places at Woodhead, Gilsand:

NY564493. `Woodheade. Wm Tomson a tenement being a stonehouse...' This was called `Backcroft' on the 1772 map by T Ramshay. Still marked on the 1865 OS map. (1)

A roofless structure, which may have been the bastle, other low remains of stone walls, possibly buildings and paddocks together with an earthwork trackway, ditch, scarps and ridge and furrow are visible on historical air photos and on lidar imagery at NY5639 4930. These features are likely to the of post medieval date. Documentary evidence places a bastle at this location (see UID1389660) and another 150m to the north at what is now Bovewood farm (see UID1389664).
The substantial roofless structure at NY5640 4930 may be the bastle and there are other 1, 2 and three cell structures in the immediate vicinity. The bastle sits on the northern edge of a small walled enclosure or paddock and a trackway leads down towards the beck. This site overlooks Newbiggin Beck to the south and east and the land rises to the north up to Cumrew Fell. (2-3)