City of Peterborough
Maxey
Grid Ref : TF1290007500
Summary : Site of a Neolithic henge at Maxey, excavated in 1986. The henge lay in an area where the gravel pit was being extended northwards. At least three different phases are apparent. A continuous ditch surrounding a setting of 8 massive post-holes. This was folowed by the digging of another, but segmented, ditch, and the infilling of at least one post-hole. The second phase consisted of a roughly circular chain of large pits through the, by then, filled-in, earlier ditches. These pits showed evidence of deliberate infilling shortly after digging. The final phase consisted of a continuous ditch, roughly circular, around the outside. This feature had been filled in to half its depth and `placed' deposits were found atop and within the backfilling.These placed depoiits included two deposits of Ebbsware, a flint axe, and items of deer antler.