Wooley Farm

Allendale
Grid Ref : NY8280054500
Summary : Wooley Farm is a whole farmstead built to resist raiders. All of its buildings are arranged around a small, triangular farmyard, doors on the inner side, with only a narrow, easily blocked entrance. The building on the east side is an early 16th century long-house. On the north side is a long range, now made into three homes. Each has substantial walling and is bastle-like in appearance. The west side of the triangle is now an 18th century house,a djacent to which is a ruined bastle.
More information : Wooley Farmhouse, probably early C16 with C17 extension and later alterations. Rubble with stone dressings, stone slate roof, stone gable and ridge stacks. Linear plan, original through-passage entry, perhaps a longhouse. 1 storey with attic, 2 storeys to right of door. C20 door left of centre with renewed chamfered jambs and weathered lintel said to have carried '1611' date. To left of door a 3-light chamfered mullioned window to ground floor and a 12-pane horizontal sliding sash to attic. To right of door a 9-pane fixed stair window in chamfered surround. Former door, with chamfered surround and flattened triangular head cut in monolithic lintel, blocked and C20 window inserted. One ground floor C20 window and 2 others above. To left, slightly set-back C17 extension with C20 ground floor window. Left return has blocked 1st floor loop and corbel for earlier chimney. Right gable rendered, altered ground floor door. Rear elevation has blocked doorway with window inserted as on front and various blocked openings, including byre ventilation loops to left of door. Interior much altered. Good quality 5-bay roof has principal-rafter trusses with collars, stone slates secured with sheep bones, and some evidence of a former stack to the left of the through passage. Probably the earliest surviving domestic building in Allendale. Listed Grade II.

Wooley Cottage and ruined cottage adjacent,. House, early C18 built onto south end of C16 or early C17 bastle. House rubble with cut quoins and dressings, bastle heavy rubble with massive quoins. House has stone slate roof with corniced gable stacks. Front 2 tall storeys, 2 bays: renewed door in chamfered surround with remains of moulded cornice; to left 16-pane sash, to right 16-pane fixed stair window. 1st floor left 16-pane sash, right blocked 2-light mullioned window. All windows have chamfered surrounds and have been mullioned. Ruined bastle to right has off-centre chamfered doorway with flattened Tudor-arched head and drawbar tunnel in left jamb; similar doorway, now blocked, above and to left. Above and to right blocked window in chamfered surround. Left return of house has C19 window to attic. Rear elevation has lground-and 2 lst-floor shortened sashes in chamfered surrounds. Wall of bastle to left has small blocked window. Interior of house has C18 stair with closed strings, turned balusters and ramped moulded handrail, C18 fireplaces and roof trusses with curved principals. Interior of bastle shows large 1st floor fireplace with chamfered surround and stub of upper cruck roof truss. Bastle roofless at time of survey.

Farmbuildings attached o north-east corner f Wooley Farmhouse. Former domestic wing now byre/hayloft, late C16 or early C17, altered. Rubble with massive roughly-shaped quoins and stone dressings, C20 asbestos roof. Elevation to former courtyard (south) has two blocked doorways with chamfered surrounds and flattened triangular heads, that of left door set within a square frame. Right door has monolithic lintel; left door, which has C20
window inserted in the blocking, has defaced lintel inscription. Right return has C20 ground floor window and blocked 1st floor loop. Rear elevation altered, one door with chamfered jambs and later head. Later extension to left not of interest. Listed Grade II.