Knaresdale with Kirkhaugh
Grid Ref : NY6970048300
Summary : In a field to the north-West of Whitlow Farm is a bastle, now an agricultural store and byre.
More information : Bastle house, now agricultural store and byre. Late C16 or early C17, altered late C17. Rubble, stone dressings, stone slate roof. 2 storeys, 2 wide bays.Central doorway flanked by former 2-light mullioned windows, altered but retaining original heads. Smaller windows above now blocked, that to right retaining sill of 2-light mullioned window. Left return shows original byre entrance with massive jambs and slightly cambered lintel. Rear elevation has
small chamfered lst-floor window with holes for iron bars, to right ruined wall of second bastle-type structure with square-headed doorway. Interior has late C17 fireplace with roll-moulded surround. Later byre to right with 3 slit vents and pitching door, included for group value. Listed Grade II. (1)

Dodds notes a ruined bastle in a field to the west of Whitlow Farm,remaining to only 5 courses high with a door pillar, the rest being a heap of rubble. The LBS reference was made in 1985, and Dodds work was published in 1988. It is uncertain whether these are the same, or different, bastles. (2,3)