West Lindsey
Scampton
Grid Ref : SK9679079160
Summary : A group of four C-type aircraft hangars at RAF Scampton. They are located on the south eastern edge of the flying field area. An English Heritage report published in May 2003 has noted that they are a "typical disposition for a medium bomber base of the post-1934 expansion period". The base was constructed in 1936. One of the hangars appears to have been used by 617 ("Dam Busters") Squadron from 1943. The report suggests that the hangars be recommended for possible future Listed Building status.
More information : The English Heritage report published in May 2003 notes that Scampton features "a group of four C-type hangars, a typical disposition for a medium bomber base of the post 1934 expansion period". It records that hangar number 2 was used by Guy Gibson and 617 Squadron, better known as "The Dambusters, who arrived in 1943". The report suggests that the group be recommended for potential future Listed Building status, possibly at Grade II. (1)

The Willis and Holliss gazetteer of military airfields of the Second World War gives a statistical profile of RAF Scampton in 1944, it notes that there were four "C2" type aircraft hangars. (2)

The central hangar is at SK 9679 7916. (3)