White Lea Farmhouse

Knaresdale with Kirkhaugh
Summary : The farmhouse at White Lea was a bastle until it was practically rebuilt in 1682.
More information : Bastle house, late C16 or early C17 altered later c17; farm building probably late C18. House massive rubble with roughly-shaped quoins, stone dressings. Farm building rubble with dressings, stone slate roofs. House 2 storeys, irregular fenestration. Central boarded door with alternating jambs; to left
C20 window, to right 2-light window with ovolo-section mullion and old iron bars, lintel inscribed 'N : L : K : L : APR : 1682' between stylised foliage. 1st floor has a small slit and 2 small windows in chamfered surrounds, the left,set within the blocking of an earlier 1st floor door, retains its old iron bar. Old stone gable stacks, that to left heightened when the farm building was built. Farm building to left has 2 doorways with alternating jambs. 2
ground-floor boarded doors to farm building, that to right in old chamfered surround, loading door above and to right. Interior of farm building: blocked byre door of original bastle visible, with chamfered surround. Original small 1st floor loop in rear wall of bastle now opens into later outshut. A good example of a bastle house modified in the late C17 with a later farm building providing byre and barn facilites. Listed Building Grade II. (1,2)