West Wharmley Farm

Haydon
Grid Ref : NY8810066700
Summary : The farm at West Wharmley was built as a bastle or strong house, with the farm buildings set around a farmyard to form a defensible complex. The present farmhouse is a 19th century replacement, but the farm buildings are 16th century originals, and they exhibit several bastle-type walls and blocked doorways. The barn to the immediate west of the farmhouse is clearly a bastle derivative, altered in the 18th century.
More information : House. East wing C16 or early C17 altered C19, main block reputedly c.1835, west wing C18 altered C19. Main block has tooled ashlar front and rendered rear with raised quoins and dressings; slate roof with coped gables and stepped stone stacks. East wing rubble with long quoins and later tooled dressings; hipped slate roof, stepped ashlar ridge stack. West wing rubble with cut quoins and dressings; slate roof, stone stack.

2 storeys, 3 windows, symmetrical. Plinth. Central projecting porch with band and coped parapet. Top glazed 6-panel door. Late C19 sashes with projecting stone sills. Left wing has various late Cl9 and C20 openings. Right wing has one C19 ground floor window and various blocked openings including remains of C17 mullioned window.

Rear elevation: large round-headed stair window with intersecting glazing bars above small circular window; 1 16-pane sash and other altered windows. Late C19 openings in wings.

Barn and adjoining shelter shed to east of West Wharmley Farmhouse. Former dwelling of bastle-house type, now barn. C16 or early C17, altered. Massive rubble, stone slate roof. 2 storeys. Ground floor 3 part-glazed part-slatted windows,2nd inserted in earlier door with chamfered surround; first floor small slit window, blocked original door with chamfered jambs. East range of house adjoins left end of wall. Right gable with ground floor door. Left gable has C18 door in earlier opening, boarded door with chamfered surround,first floor small original window. Rear elevation various C18 and Cl9 openings with 1st floor door
at head of external stone stair, to right adjoining shelter shed. Original ground floor slit window visible inside shelter shed.

Shelter shed rubble with stone dressings, stone slate roof. Two segmental arches in front wall. Listed Grade II. (1)