Knaresdale with Kirkhaugh
Grid Ref : NY6930049900
Summary : A bastle 30 metres south of Kirkhaugh farm, very altered and roughly maintained as farm buildings. A second bastle ,and possible remains of a third, are documented by Dodds.
More information : Range of farmbuildings 30 metres south of Kirkhaugh Farmhouse. Grade II. Bastle house, barn and cottage. Late C16 or early C17, altered; and late C18 or early C19. Bastle large irregular rubble, barn and cottage rubble; bastle with C20 asbestos roof; barn and cottage stone slate roof; stone stack on cottage gable. Bastle 2 storeys, irregular. Ground floor C20 windows, 1st floor C20 pitching door, 6-pane fixed window and 12-pane sash with head of 2-light mullioned window above. Barn to left has 2 tiers of slit vents and boarded door, cottage to far left has boarded 1st floor opening. Right return has inserted stable door and heavy corbels, probably for external stack,above. 1st floor 9-pane fixed window in stone surround, pigeon holes with alighting bands to right and left of gable. Rear elevation; bastle obscured by C20 outbuilding; barn has central cart entrance with timber lintel and slit vents, cottage to right has boarded door in stone surround and 6-pane window over. Interior of bastle shows original byre entrance in west wall, with chamfered segmental-pointed arch, hearth corbels over inserted door in east wall. lst floor has fireplace with lintel carried on corbels and 2 old roof trusses with ogival principals linked by pairs of collars. Grade II. (1,2)