Stobbs

Rochester
Grid Ref : NY8370097100
Summary : Stobbs house on the left bank of the River Rede has walls containing large, roughly dressed stones and its walls are some 40" thick. It is very probably a bastle derivative. Altered 1724.
More information : Listed by Dodds who takes the wall thickness to be an indicator that the house is a bastle-derivative. (1)

House. C17, altered and extended 1724. Large random rubble blocks; extended in ashlar. Welsh slate roof. Two storeys, 3 bays with lower 2-storey, one-bay extension on right.

C20 central door in chamfered alternating-block surround with lintel dated 1724; the lintel, though, is newer than the jambs. Right jamb has date 1817 scratched in. C20 casements in C18 chamfered surrounds. Steeply-pitched gabled roof with corniced end stacks.

Interior: walls c.40 inches thick. Several 2-panel doors. Staircase with stick balusters and turned newels. Listed Grade II. (2)