Raf Scampton

West Lindsey
Scampton, Welton, Brattleby, Aisthorpe, Hackthorn
Grid Ref : SK9650079500
Summary : A military airfield opened between 1916 and 1918, with interwar rebuilding, used during the Second World War and thereafter. It was opened as a training depot for three Royal Flying Corps squadrons, but closed after the First World War in 1919. It was redeveloped as part of the Royal Air Force's "expansion programme" in 1936. During the Second World War the airfield was used as a bomber base and for a time it was the home of the "Dambuster" Squadron 617. In 1944 the runways were extended. Post-war the bomber role of the airfield continued with units flying Vulcan jet aircraft. The base was later assigned a training role and was used for this purpose by a number of units, including the Red Arrows display team. The current flying field appears to have been extended to the north east during the post-war "Cold War" period. Some Type C aircraft hangars remain (please see Monument Number 1388368 ).
More information : The Willis and Holliss gazetteer of World War Two military airfields includes Scampton, given as being situated at SK 965 798. The source suggests that the airfield originally opened in 1916. By December 1944 the aircraft had three concrete and tarmac runways with 36 heavy bomber hardstandings. The base was provided with permanent accommodation for the personnel stationed at the base: in December 1944 these numbered 2326 men and 268 women. The source includes a small location map. (1)

An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 notes that nothing remains of the First World War airfield, which it suggests opened in 1918 (note the different date from that given in source 1) as a "3-squadron training depot". It closed in 1919, and was redeveloped and reopened in 1936. The report notes its importance as the home of 617 Squadron, which carried out "Operation Chastise", better known as the "Dambuster" raids. The runways were extended in summer 1944. The base was redeveloped post-war. (2)

A web page concerned with military aircraft and airfields mentions the post-war use of Scampton; as a base for Vulcan bombers and for training - including use by the Red Arrows Display Team. (3)