Allendale
Grid Ref : NY8480052000
Summary : The Low Sinderhope Shield Farmhouse and main farm buildings form a terrace, the building to the west of the farmhouse being derived from a bastle.
More information : Bastle house, late C16 or early C17 with C17 extension, altered C18. Massive rubble with roughly-shaped quoins, stone dressings; slate roof with stone stack to right. Bastle to left 3 storeys, 2 bays. External stone stair to C20 doorway. Blocked overlight and window opening to left have C18 wedge lintels. Small C19 2nd floor window. Extension to right 2 storeys, 3 bays. Round-headed chamfered through-passage doorway and small rectangular window, flanked by narrow loops, to right. To left of through passage external stone stair to doorway with overlight, both in chamfered surrounds; to right 2 C18 window openings with wedge lintels. Farmhouse to right c19, altered, not of interest. Left return has central ground-floor loop. Rear elevation; bastle to right has boulder plinth, inserted doorway and small 1st floor window. Extension to left has through-passage doorway similar to that opposite,with small loop to left and 2-light window,which has lost its mullion,above. Interior: end wall of bastle has original byre entrance with flattened Tudor-arched head and segmental rear arch. C17 extension has original transverse beams and corbels at east end to carry 1st floor hearth. 1st floor room not seen as full of hay. An interesting example of a very substantial bastle with an early extension in which the domestic accommodation remained at 1st floor level. Listed Grade II. (1,2)