West Plenmeller Farmhouse

Plenmeller with Whitfield
Grid Ref : NY7138463133
Summary : West Plenmeller is a former bastle remodelled in the mid 18th century and altered in the late 19th century.
More information : Bastle house of the late C16 or early C17, remodelled with outshut and barn added in mid C18. House refronted c.1800, outshut heightened and west wing built later Cl9. C16/17 fabric massive rubble with large roughly-shaped quoins, later work smaller rubble with cut dressings except for Cl9 section of squared stone with tooled and margined dressings. Blue slate roofs except for purple slate on west wing. L-plan. 2 storeys, 2 and 2 bays. Older right part has late C19 sashes in earlier almost square stone surrounds; a 5th similar window centrally placed at ground floor level, and to its right the right jamb of former off-centre C18 door with alternating raised blocks. C19 left section: 6-panel door with overlight; late C19 sash over; left gabled bay with paired sashes and single sash above. Left return shows barn to left with central door in raised alternating block surround, flanked by slit vents. Right return shows blocked bastle door with massive dressings and barn set back to right with central boarded door in surround of alternating raised blocks. Rear outshut has 2-light flat-faced mullioned window with iron bars. Interior; west end of bastle remains as 1.2m thick internal wall. Interior of barn shows 3 principal-rafter roof trusses with collars; 3 tiers of blocked
slit vents in north gable. listed Grade II. (1,2)