Low Stead

Wark
Grid Ref : NY8154678390
Summary : Low Stead farmhouse and the adjacent byre are bastle derivatives. Farmhouse and byre to left are bastle houses, late 16th or early 17th century. Windows and doors altered 18th century and again mid 19th century. Byre to right early 19th century. Massive random rubble with dressed stone surrounds. Welsh slate roofs. Walls of bastles 4 ft thick. House 3 irregular bays.
More information : Farmhouse and attached byres. Farmhouse and byre to left are bastle houses, late C16 or early C17. Windows and doors altered C18 and again mid C19. Byre to right early C19. Massive random rubble with dressed stone surrounds. Welsh slate roofs. Walls of bastles 4 ft thick. House 3 irregular bays. Plank door in middle bay. Windows are diamond-paned iron casements. Upper windows smaller. Right window is the partly-blocked original upper door to bastle. House walls raised C18 or C19 by c 2 ft. Left byre, probably early extension to original bastle, has plank door and ½-slatted window on each floor; upper door reached by outside stone stair. Byre to right has central door with alternating jambs; and two ½-slatted windows on 1st floor. Later C18 single-storey extensions to rear. Gabled roofs with flat copings and kneelers to bastles. 2 stone gable stacks. Interior has old beams on ground floor. Listed Grade II. (1,2)