Hope Head Farmhouse

Allendale
Grid Ref : NY8300047300
Summary : Hope Head Farmhouse originated as a bastle and was extended vertically, an attic being added. A house waas built onto the end of the bastle in the 19th century.
More information : Bastle house late C16 or early C17, 2nd floor added late C17. Farmhouse and barn to south-west C18 altered C19. Bastle rubble with roughly-shaped quoins, C20 asbestos roof. House and barn rubble with cut quoins; stone slate roofs, stone stacks. House 3 storeys, 2 wide bays. Groundfor has inserted cart entrance with timber lintel, flanked by blocked windows; 1st and 2nd floors altered sashes. Barn to left 3 storeys, various openings. Bastle to right 3 storeys, 2 bays. 2nd floor has 2 square windows with chamfered surrounds, above roof of later outbuilding. Recesses of 1st floor door and flanking windows visible internally. Right return: bastle end wall has chamfered Tudor-arched door with illegible lintel inscription. Rear elevation; house has outshut with various openings. Bastle has small 1st floor window with chamfered surround; to right enlarged ground-floor loop with inserted pitching door above. Interior of bastle shows inserted C18 fireplaces and scar of earlier hood. Central upper-cruck roof truss.

The bastle is one of the best preserved in Northumberland; the late C17 heightening is paralleled at Hole Bastle in Bellingham parish. Listed Grade II. (1,2)