Hepscott Hall

Hepscott
Grid Ref : NZ2230084100
Summary : Hepscott was originally a fortified house or tower house built in the reign of Henry III. In 1603, two wings were added, and it was altered in the late 17th and early 18th centuries. Recently (circa 1985) altered to compete with its modern neighbours. The tower is 21 feet square with walls 4 feet thick.
More information : House. Later C17, probably incorporating earlier structure. Small C18 extension and some alterations; roof restored to possibly original form after fire c.1965. Front squared tooled stone, other elevations roughly-squared stone with cut quoins; old brick stacks. C20 flat asphalt roofs, except for Welsh slates on C18 extension and C20 tiles on pantry. C17 house T-plan, 3-storey main block with 4-storey tower at rear.

South elevation 3 storeys, 5 bays, slightly irregular. Right-of-centre C19 half-glazed door in C17 chamfered surround with segmental-pointed head; wall above obscured by ivy. Flanking bays have inserted 12-pane sash windows, end bays have chamfered single-light windows with small-paned casements to upper floors, with traces of blocked windows below. Flat-coped C20 parapet. To far left, lean-to pantry with blocked door and small window.

Left return shows blocked C17 1st-floor light, and C18 extension to rear with 16-pane sash window.

Rear elevation shows projecting left-of-centre tower: C20 door and 2 small old chamfered lights to ground floor; 12-pane sash window, 3-light mullioned window with old fixed casements and single-light chamfered window above. Plain parapet.

Rear wall of main block, to either side of tower, has blocked single-light windows, and plain stacks rising from the parapet alongside the tower.

Rear elevation of tower, onto main block roof, has chamfered flat-pointed doorway and small chamfered window.

Interior: Hall fireplace has chamfered surround with flattened triangular head. Similar but smaller fireplaces said to be concealed on upper floors. Ground floor of C18 extension has segmental brick vault. Dog-leg closed-string stair in tower with vase-on-urn balusters, moulded handrail and panelled newels.
Some 2-panel doors. Panelled shutters to sash windows. (1)

Hepscott was originally a fortified house or tower house built in the reign of Henry III. In 1603, two-wings were added, and it was altered in the late 17th and early 18th centuries. Recently (circa 1985) altered to compete with its modern neighbours. The tower is 21 feet square with walls 4 feet thick. (2)