Furnace House

West Allen
Grid Ref : NY7730051500
Summary : Furnace House originated as a bastle, probably built in 1639, altered in the late 17th or early 18th century and partly reconstructed in the 19th century.
More information : Bastle house, dated 1639 with initials T K on byre entance lintel; extended in late C17 and remodelled in early C18 (1710(?) date on jamb of 1st floor door). Large rubble with dressings, stone slate roof. Bastle 2 storeys, 3 bays. Off-centre doorway, partly blocked, with chamfered surround; lst-floor door directly above with tooled jambs and lintel. To left small lst-floor window in tooled stone surround, to right small ground-floor window and larger lst-floor window. Left extension has doorway with wood lintel and to left a small window with wood frame. Right return has ground-floor door and small attic window with wood frame. Outshuts to rear.

Interior: bastle byre entrance has chamfered triangular head. Bastle has internal set-back on rear (north) wall at 1st floor level, remains of C18 corbelled fireplace at east end and central collar-beam roof truss with slightly curved principals. The gable end of the extension shows the remains of a saltbox rebated for a door and a pair of corbels for the original stack. Empty and derelict at time of survey.
The house has historical connections with early lead smelting. in the area, as well as being a rare example of a dated bastle. Listed Grade II. (1)

Listed by Dodds. (2)