Eltringham House

Prudhoe
Grid Ref : NZ0730062700
Summary : Eltringham House originated as a 16th century bastle, altered in the late 17th or early 18th centuries. Further alterations were made in the 1880s. The walls are 4.5 feet thick. The west-facing gable is constructed of rough, irregular stones, but the outline of two blocked doors, one above the other, is clearly visible. The east gable is similarly constructed and contains three outlines of small windows.
More information : House. C16 core, altered and extended late C17 or early C18. Refronted and altered c1790. Further additions and alterations c1880. Ashlar facade and dressings. Large random rubble in older parts, random rubble elsewhere. Welsh slate roof. T-shaped with later C19 additions to both sides of rear wing. Front block has walls c4 feet thick. 2 storeys plus attic. 3-bay front has central 6-panelled door and fanlight with intersecting glazing bars in doorcase with Tuscan columns, and open pediment. Ground floor windows are late C19 canted bays. Central 1st floor window in swept shouldered architrave, other 1st floor windows plain; margined sashes. Ground and 1st floor sill bands and ground floor lintel band. Moulded cornice breaks forward over central window. Plain parapet. 2 dormer windows. Right return has blocked ground-floor doorway, probably a bastle door with rounded jambs and triangular head. Also similar blocked 1st floor doorway and old, roughly-arched wood relieving beam to former fireplace. Rear wing has tall round-arched staircase window with intersecting glazing bars, and flat raised surround with fluted keystone. Rear of house now appears largely late C19. Gabled roofs with steep pitches, flat coping and kneelers to older parts. Stone gable and ridge stacks.

Interior has late C18 stair with finely-moulded handrail and turned newels, six-panelled doors and internal shutters. Roof of old part has curved oak principals with ridge piece and old purlins. The collars were removed in C19 to create attics. (1)

Eltringham House originated as a 16th century bastle, altered in the late 17th or early 18th centuries. Further alterations were made in the 1880s. The walls are 4.5 thick. The west-facing gable is constructed of rough, irregular stones, but the outline of two blocked doors, one above the other, is clearly visible. The east gable is similarly constructed and contains three outlines of small windows. (2)