Broomhaugh And Riding

Broomhaugh and Riding
Grid Ref : NZ0210061500
Summary : Broomhaugh Farmhouse originated as a bastle which was larger than the usual bastle, and was converted into an imposing two-storey abode.
More information : House. Late C16/early C17 bastle enlarged and remodelled mid C18. Rubble, vastly rendered; slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 wide bays, irregular. Renewed door in bay 1, 12-pane sash to left with similar window above. Bays 2 and 3 have 9-pane casements with 18-pane Yorkshire sash between, 12-pane sashes to 1st floor. Coped gables; stepped end stacks, that to right corniced, ridgestack rebuilt on old base. Left return shows 12-pane sashes; right return shows original bastle byre entrance with massive dressings and chamfered jambs (head partly cut away),now within C20 conservatory. Outshut to rear altered C20 and not of interest. Interior; southern 2 bays have thick walls of original bastle, mural recess between 1st floor windows probably represents upper door. Stair of c.1800 with urn newels, stick balusters, ramped and moulded handrail. Whalebone arch (erected by returned mariner in late C19) attached to south-west corner. (1,2)