Low Broadwood Hall

Allendale
Grid Ref : NY8330055600
Summary : Low Broadwood and Broadwood Hall form a single farm complex in and L-shape. Part of the short arm of the L-shape was pulled down in 1901 to create a garage, but a contemporary painting shows that the old building was a bastle. The long arm of the L-shape consists of three buildings. The first was unfortified and wass contemporary with the bastle. The third building is a barn with a boulder plinth still visible to show its bastle origins.
More information : House dated '1716' on lintel, refenestrated c.1970, with outbuildings perhaps incorporating earlier fabric. Rubble, stone dressings, house roof C20 tiles, left outbuilding C20 metal roof, right outbuilding slate roof. 2 storeys, 4 bays. 3rd bay has C20 door in moulded surround with angular 4-centred head, sunk panels in spandrels and initials A on lintel, with date.
C:L
All windows C20. Left outbuilding 2 storeys, 2 bays. 2 inserted ground floor windows. Right outbuilding, former Quaker school, 2 storeys and attics, 3 bays, irregular. 2 blocked doors with later windows inserted, that to the right having a chamfered lintel and pieces of inscribed late C17 or early C18 stones (tombstones?) re-used in the jambs. 1st floor 2 2-light mullioned windows and one single light, all with chamfered surrounds, all blocked. Similar single-light window to attic. Left return of left outbuilding has boarded door with triangular-headed chamfered surround perhaps re-set. Rear elevation, contemporary outshut to house, various openings, some with chamfered surrounds. Interior altered. Wall running from rear right end of right outbuilding as far as heavy quoins. This is a section of a C16 house, demolished early C20, and includes a single-light window in a chamfered surround with heavy iron bars. (1)

Low Broadwood and Broadwood Hall form a single farm complex in and L-shape. Part of the short arm of the L-shape was pulled down in 1901 to create a garage, but a contemporary painting shows that the old building was a bastle. The long arm of the L-shape consists of three buildings. The first was unfortified and wass contemporary with the bastle. The third building is a barn with a boulder plinth still visible to show its bastle origins. (2)