Anick Farmhouse

Sandhoe
Grid Ref : NY9550065500
Summary : Built as a bastle in the late 16th/early 17th century, converted to a farmhouse circa 1700 and extended in the mid 18th century. The rubble-built house is two storeyed with a Welsh slate roof. The remains of the original first floor doorway, with a jamb grooved by knife sharpening, survive in the right-hand bay.
More information : A bastle at Anick was converted into a farhouse circa 1700, but the thick walls and the surrounds of both ground floor and first floor doors remain. (1)

Bastle house, late C16 or early C17, altered late C17, outshut added mid-C18. Large roughly-coursed rubble with cut dressings; Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Central flush-panelled door in wave-moulded surround, with 6-pane fixed casement over; flanking bays have 8-pane Yorkshire sashes. All windows in stepped stone surrounds. Remains of original byre doorway and upper doorway (with jamb grooved by knife sharpening) in right bay. Coped gables with moulded kneelers; stepped and corniced end stacks.

Interior: walls 0.90 metre thick. 2 late C17 fireplaces, the western with flat-pointed arch in square frame, the eastern with bolection moulding. Under renovation at time of survey. Listed Grade II. (2)