Rochester
Summary : Remains of a sector of World War I practice trenches, excavated on land acquired by the War Office in 1912 to form the Redesdale Artillery Range. Their main purpose was to train infantry companies in the routine of defence, control of overhead artillery fire and relief in the line during World War I. The plan of the trenches includes a front line fire trench, a support, or reserve, line and associated communications trenches.
More information : NT 83490258. Remains of a sector of World War I practice trenches, excavated on land acquired by the War Office in 1912 to form the Redesdale Artillery Range. Their main purpose was to train infantry companies in the routine of defence, control of overhead artillery fire and relief in the line during World War I. The plan of the trenches includes a front line fire trench, a support, or reserve, line and associated communications trenches. Scheduled. (1)