Bromley
Grid Ref : TQ4114060760
Summary : A barrack block known as "Hawkinge Block" situated at the former RAF Biggin Hill West Camp site. It was built to an early post 1923 design and has been little altered since the Second World War. An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended that the barracks be considered for potential future Listed Building status.
More information : An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended that the "Hawking Block" barracks could be considered for potential future Listed Building Status, possibly at Grade II. The report states that it was built to "the first permanent designs established during the post-1923 expansion of the RAF, has been externally little-altered since the Second World War". (1)