Bromley
Grid Ref : TQ4110060550
Summary : The station headquarters office at the south end of the RAF Biggin Hill West Camp site. It was built in 1931 to a design evolved in 1927. The building has survived unaltered to date (2003). An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended that it be considered for possible future Listed Building status.
More information : An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended that the station headquarters at the former RAF Biggin Hill base (building 33) be considered for potential future Listed Building Status, possibly at Grade II. The report records that the building is situated at the south end of the West Camp site, and that it has remained unaltered since being built in 1931 to a 1927 design. (1)