Bromley
Grid Ref : TQ4130060900
Summary : A group of five barrack blocks for airmen at the former RAF Biggin Hill site, built in 1930. The blocks are situated to the north end of the former "West Camp" area east of the A233 (Main Road). They were built to a design evolved after 1923. The exteriors have been little altered since World War Two. An English heritage report produced in may 2003 recommended that the barrack blocks be considered for future potential Listed Building Status.
More information : An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended the airmen's barrack blocks (buildings 1-5 in the on-site numbering scheme) for potenial future Listed Building status, possibly at Grade II. The report describes them as "externally little-altered since the Second World War". (1)

The blocks at the north end of the "West Camp" to the east of the A233 are shown on plan TQ 4060 and TQ 4160 around TQ 413 609. (2)