DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War hexagonal pillbox located at Sow Wood to the east of the former RAF Biggin Hill airfield. It was part of the airfield's ground defences, intended as a machine gun post. The brick and reinforced concrete pillbox retained some of the fittings for mounting machine guns when it was visited in July 1997 by a Defence of Britain recorder. It has an earthern floor. The most extraordinary feature of the pillbox is that it appears to have been built deliberately around a large tree which grows from the centre of the floor through the concrete roof. It was said to have been built between 1940 and 1941.

+ / -