Bromley
Grid Ref : TQ4150061900
Summary : A Second World War pillbox at the former RAF Biggin Hill site, located in a field by the junction of Main Road with Leaves Green Road, now opposite the executive entrance to the civil airport. It was built as part of the airfield's ground defences probably around 1940-1941. It was constructed from reinforced concrete and brick. The pillbox was extant in February 1999 when it was visited by a Defence of Britain project recorder.
More information : The Defence of Britain Data base catalogue records a pillbox "in a field opposite executive entrance to airport" on the main road at the junction of Main Road with Leaves Green Road at Biggin Hill, TQ 415 619. The pillbox was part of the airfield defences, allegedly built in 1940-1941. It was constructed using reinforced concrete and brick. The pillbox was extant in February of 1999 when it was visited by a Defence of Britain project recorder. (1)

Sheet TQ 46 SW confirms the approximate position of the junction between Main Road and Leaves Green Road mentioned in source 1 above. (2)