Bromley
Grid Ref : TQ4140060400
Summary : A Second World War pillbox at the former RAF Biggin Hill site: it formed part of the airfield's ground defences. The pillbox was probably constructed between 1940 and 1941. When the pillbox was visited by a Defence of Britain project fieldworker in June 1997 it was said to have been in a bad condition. It was partially obscured by a mound of earth and was overgrown. It appeared to be hexagonal in shape and was constructed of concrete and brick.
More information : The Defence of Britain Database records a pillbox (ID S0002734) on Biggin Hill airfield at TQ 414 604, which was part of the airfield's ground defences. It was visited on 15-JUN-1997 by a Defence of Britain project recorder who noted that the pillbox was "now under a mound of earth and overgrown. Appears to be hexagonal". The monument was said to be in a bad condition at the time of this visit. It was constructed of brick and concrete, allegedly built between 1940 and 1941. An exterior photograph of the pillbox is in the Defence of Britain Archive. (1)