Bromley
Grid Ref : TQ4112060920
Summary : A group of married quarters buildings at former RAF Biggin Hill, dated to 1929 and situated near to the main entrance to the domestic site. They were planned along "Garden City" principles as an elongated square around a central grassed area. The buildings are rendered and painted terraced blocks: each house has two storeys with a gabled roof. Each house also features a bay window at ground floor with a projecting gable at roof level. During World War Two some of the buildings (numbers 25, 26, 27, 31 and 32) were destroyed by bombing but many survived and were extant in 2002-2003, used as private housing. An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 suggested that they be considered for potential Listed Building Status.
More information : A web page about Biggin Hill's history contains photographs of the married quarters at Vincent Square from the 1930s and from 2002. The caption notes that numbers 25, 26,27,31 and 32 were destroyed by bombing in the Second World War. (1)

An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended that the married quarters be considered for potential Listed Building status. It described them as "the best preserved married quarters group associated with a nationally-important site", built in 1929 and influenced by "Garden City" principles. (2)

Plan TQ 4060 and TQ 4160 shows the houses at Vincent Square around a central open area, centered at TQ 4112 6092. (3)