DESCRIPTION + /

An officers' mess at the former RAF Biggin Hill. The building is situated on the west side of Main Road which lies to the east of the flying field. The mess was built to a 1931 design, in 1934-1935. The architect may have been S. Bullock, who designed other comparable Air Ministry buildings. The building comprises a three storey centre block with two storey blocks at each end. It is constructed of brick, with stone dressings and a hipped slate roof. The central block features a semi circular entrance porch with Tuscan columns. To the rear is a later 20th century flat roofed extension.

+ / -