Raf Biggin Hill

Bromley
Grid Ref : TQ4150060600
Summary : A former military airfield, opened in 1917 for use as a Radio Signals Unit involved with early radio experiments. In 1918 it was part of London's defence system as a "Home Defence Aerodrome". After the end of World War One until 1922, the site briefly became the temporary home of the Instrument Design Establishment. The base was remodelled in the period 1929-1934. This nationally important site is however particularly famous for its role in the Battle of Britain as a fighter station, during which the airfield was repeatedly attacked by enemy aircraft. It was also thecenre for the Biggin Hill Sector, with an operations room and staff. The flying field has been altered with later runways being added, but the original World War two defence posts and fighter pens were extant in 2003. Some of the built fabric associated with the interwar years also survived to 2003, and an English Heritage report produced in that year suggested awarding Listed Building Status to a number of the buildings. Notable examples are the officers' mess and a group of domestic and technical buildings including married quarters, mostly constructed between 1930-1934. Despite having the runways extended for jet aircraft in 1957, the fighter base ceased to be operational in 1958-9. However the Royal Air Force maintained a presence at the North Camp site (actually located to the east of the flying field) until 1992. The technical site and married quarters sections of the base are now a designated Conservation Area. The flying field area has been used as a civil airport since 1959.
More information : An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 described Biggin Hill as possibly "the most famous fighter station in the world". The report records its role in world War I and more famously World War II. It notes that although the flying field has had runways added, the base retains the defence posts and fighter pens. A number of buildings associated with the base, particularly from the inter-war years, were suggested by the report as being suitable for potential Listed Building Status. It also notes that sections of the former base including the married quarters to t and the technical area are part of a Conservation Area. (1)

Much of the original world War One base was destroyed by remodelling of the base in 1929-1933, or by enemy action during the Battle of Britain. The article contains a plan of the aerodrome as it was in 1919. (2)

An Article in "Airfield Review" describes the problems faced when developing the layout of Biggin Hill over the years. The site enjoys particular strategic importance as it is on a direct line between London and the Pas de Calais region; however it is situated in a relatively cramped space on the top of the North Downs. The article includes details of the effects of enemy action during the Battle of Britain on the base, and a plan of the base as it appeared in 1945. (3)

An article in Airfield Review gives a brief chronology of the main events in the development of Biggin Hill base and airfield to 1993, including details of extensions to the runways made in 1957, but it gives no details of its involvement in the Battle of Britain. The article also records that on 14-JUN-1993 "Conservation Area designation was agreed by Bromley Planning Committee for much of the now disused former RAF North Camp Area". (4)

The 1977 edition of the OS 1:10000 sheet TQ 46 SW shows "Biggin Hill Civil Arport" and "Biggin Hill RAF Station" centered at around SP 4150 6060. See also sheet TQ 45 NW. (5)

The Defence of Britain Database lists RAF Biggin Hill Airfield as being situated at Biggin Hill, Addington, Greater London, TQ 415 605, WW2 period, condition unknown. (6)

The web article "RAF Station Biggin Hill" provides a history of the base, including information on the units and squadrons that served there as follows: 1917 141 Squadron Royal Flying Corps flying Bristol fighter aircraft; 1918-1922 Instrument Design establishment. 1922-1929 Army School of Anti-Aircraft Defence and the Searchlight Experimntal Establishment, No. 56 Squadron (flying Snipe aircraft), the Night Flying Unit. Post 1929 the Anti- Aircraft Co-operation Unit flying Horsley and Wallace aircraft, also 23 and 32 Squadrons (flying Demon and Bulldog aircraft). 1936 No. 23 Squadron leaves, replaced by No. 79 Squadron. During the Battle of Britain, 79 squadron flying Hurricanes plus 92, 72, 74, and 610 flying Spitfires used Biggin Hill. Later 1940/1941 No. 141 Squadron flying Defiants. In the later war years the base was also used by Transport Command (a detachment of 168 Squadron Royal Canadian Air force, later 1945 No. 436 Squadron flying Dakota aircraft). Post war the base was used by Reserve Command then Royal Auxilliary Squadrons 600 and 615 and the regular No. 41 Squadron. Post 1959 the base was used by the "Officers and Aircrew Selection Centre", which moved to RAF Cranwell in 1992. (7)

On the OS 1:10000 sheet TQ 45 NW the southern part of the airfield is depicted at TQ 420 499, as it was in 1976, this is labelled "Biggin Hill Aerodrome". (8)

RAF Biggin Hill was a Sector airfield for 11 Group during the Battle of Britain. During the Battle of Britain the following units were stationed there: No 32 Squadron from 4 June 1940 , No 79 Squadron from 5 June 1940, No 610 Squadron from 2 July 1940, No 79 Squadron from 27 August 1940, No 72 Squadron from 31 August 1940, No 92 Squadron from 8 September 1940, No 141 Squadron from 13 September to 18 September 1940, No 72 Squadron from 14 September 1940, No 74 Squadron from 15 October 1940. (9)