Uffington
Grid Ref : SJ5413015103
Summary : A post-medieval garden associated with the conversion of Haughmond Abbey to a private residence, surviving as earthworks. Following the Dissolution the abbey came into the ownership of the Barker family who made many changes between circa 1538 and 1644. The extensive gardens on the south and west sides of the post-Dissolution house correspond almost exactly with the probable area of the monastic inner court, and date from circa 1550. The garden appears to have been divided between a more secluded area to the south, accessed by a surviving ornamental gate, and a more open area to the west. Several aspects of the garden reflect the prevalent ideals of the time, with the use of water a prominent feature, and the introduction of small ornamental garden structures.The garden begins on the east on the escarpment where the conduit house and a system of leats conveying water to the long pond are the main surviving elements. At the foot of the slope there are a series of slight terraces which probably represent plant beds, and these extended southwards to the site of the possible pavilion or banqueting house. The long pond to the west was an integral part of the garden layout (although probably medieval in origin). The gardens continued to the south-west of the house, where furrows may represent drainage between plant beds or within an orchard. The bank defining the south-west side of the monastic precinct also appears to have been modified for use as a prospect terrace. A section of the ditch on the outside of the bank also appears to have been modified, probably to form an ornamental pond. The garden continued to the west of the house where the remains of probable garden compartments survive within a rectangular enclosure (which also may be monastic in origin). During the latter half of the 18th century and into the mid 19th century the Corbet family developed the landscape further, with the establishment of a large ornamental lake and carriage drives.
More information : (SJ 541 150) Garden earthworks.
Between January and December 2002, English Heritage carried out a detailed analytical field survey of the environs of the standing buildings of Haughmond Abbey (Event record 1384572) (1). The survey, which covered an area of 19ha, was intended to inform the site's management and to put into context the findings of the small-scale excavations carried out between 1975 and 1979.

For further details, see Archaeological Investigation Report AI/10/2003, which includes photographs, plans at various scales, interpretative diagrams and a full textual description and analysis. (1)