Haughmond Abbey House

Uffington
Grid Ref : SJ5418015160
Summary : The ruins of the Barker family grand private house built in 1539, incorporating elements of the buildings of the dissolved Haughmond Abbey. The family resided in the former abbot's hall and private rooms, and both structures show signs of alterations in the Tudor period. An ornate timber building was constructed in the former east end of the frater (refectory). This is thought to date to the later 16th century. A further building at the south-west corner of the cloister incorporated the lavatorium (communal wash-room) and extended into the west end of the frater. This was possibly associated with the circa 1600 garden, which was enclosed on the west by a wall (the only part of the west claustral range left standing). On the east the garden was bounded by the chapter house, and the remaining west wall of the dorter (dormitory) range to its south. An upper storey was inserted in the chapter house, and was possibly used as a chapel, perhaps indicating that the Barker's were recusants. On the south and east sides of the Barker house was a privy garden, enclosed on the west by the east wall of the dorter range, and on the other sides by a stone wall constructed from the south-west corner of the former abbot's hall. An ornamental gate survives on the south side which originally had a pediment with the Barker family's initials. With the departure of the Barker family in about 1644 to nearby Albrightlee, the house became a tenanted farmhouse. The timber building may have been retained as the farmhouse, whilst the main residence appears to have been left to decay. A barn was constructed in the north-east corner of the cloister in the latter half of the 18th century, and a cobbled yard built over the remains of the ornamental garden. Further buildings were erected to the south of the frater. By 1750 the chapter house was used as a stable. In circa 1800, the owner John Corbet moved the farm to the present Haughmond Farm to make the abbey ruins more accessible to visitors.
More information : (SJ 5418 1516) Private residence incorporating elements of Haughmond Abbey.

Between January and December 2002, English Heritage carried out a detailed analytical field survey of the environs of the standing buildings of Haughmond Abbey (Event record 1384572) (1). The survey, which covered an area of 19ha, was intended to inform the site's management and to put into context the findings of the small-scale excavations carried out between 1975 and 1979.
For further details, see Archaeological Investigation Report AI/10/2003, which includes photographs, plans at various scales, interpretative diagrams and a full textual description and analysis. (1)

Listed buildings. (2)

Scheduled area. (3)