Raf Barkston Heath

North Kesteven, South Kesteven
Barkston, Wilsford, Syston, Ancaster
Grid Ref : SK9700041500
Summary : A military airfield, which was officially opened in 1941. The area had allegedly been used as a relief landing ground for Cranwell during the late 1930s. It was redeveloped in 1943-1944. By 1944, the airfield had 3 runways with conrete and wood chip surfaces, six T2 and one B1 type hangars, and 50 hardstandings. There was temporary accomodation for the airfield personnel. After redevelopment this it was used from 1944 to march 1945 by the 9th United States Army Air Force, 61st Troop Carrier Group (14th, 15th, 53rd and 59th Squadrons). They flew C-47 aircraft towing Horsa and Waco gliders. The crew complement at that period was 1387 men. The 507 Parachute Infantry Regiment was camped nearby, and the airfield was involved in operations for D-Day and Arnhem. For a brief period 349th Troop Carrier Group used the base before moving to France. From July 1945 to 1948 256 Maintenance Unit the Royal Air Force used the base, along with Number 2 Royal Air Force Regiment. From May 1948 until the present (2003), the base has been used as a satellite and relief landing ground for RAF Cranwell. It is also the home of the Joint Elementary Flying Training School for student pilots. From 1983 to 1990 it was also the site of a Bloodhound missile site (recorded as TL 94 SE 38).
More information : The Defence of Britain database lists the site as follows: RAF Barkston Heath, Barkston Heath Airfield, Barkston, Lincolnshire, SK 970 415, WW2 period, condition unknown. The defence of britain recorder was Paul Francis. (1)

RAF Barksrtone Heath was allegedly been used as a relief landing ground for Cranwell during the late 1930s. After redevelopment this it was used from 1944 to march 1945 by the 9th United States Army Air Force, 61st Troop Carrier Group (14th, 15th, 53rd and 59th Squadrons). They flew C-47 aircraft towing Horsa and Waco gliders. The 507 Parachute Infantry Regiment was camped nearby, and the airfield was involved in operations for D-Day and Arnhem. For a brief period 349th Troop Carrier Group used the base before moving to France. From July 1945 to 1948 256 Maintenance Unit the Royal Air Force used the base, along with Number 2 Royal Air Force Regiment. From May 1948 until the present (2003), the base has been used as a satellite and relief landing ground for RAF Cranwell. NGR given as SK 970 415. (2)

Barkston Heath is cited as having been opened in 1941. The source gives a statistical snapshot of the Barkston Heath Airfield in December 1944. At that time its crew complement was 1387 men of the 9th USAAF (61st carrier Group). There was temporary accomodation for the crew, 6 T2 and one B1 hangars for the aircraft. There were 48 loop and 2 circular hard standings. The NGR reference is given as SK 970 415. (3)

RAF Barkston Heath is also the home of the Joint Elementary Flying Training School for student pilots. (4)

Barkston heath Airfield is marked at around SK 9700 4150. On the 1956 sheet SK 94 SE, no detail is shown, only the perimeter is roughly indicated. (5)