RAF BABDOWN FARM

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a former Second World War RAF military airfield situated at Babdown Farm. The airfield was opened in 1940 and closed in 1948. The airfield comprised three runways, a technical area southeast of Babdown Farm, three T1 aircraft hangars, six Blister aircraft hangars and a rifle range. Five dispersed accommodation sites, a dispersed sick quarters and dispersed communal site were located at Beverston Old Brake and Broad Newell Covert. Wartime construction methods typically involved the use of "temporary" building materials for many types of buildings.Following the closure the airfield was used for maintenance and storage purposes by 7 Maintenance Unit. The site has subsequently been cleared and all buildings demolished by 1992, but the three T1 Hangars and one Blister aircraft hangar are still in use as part of a modern industrial estate in 2006 and the rifle range is still in use.

+ / -