ANDOVER AIRFIELD

DESCRIPTION + /

A military airfield, opened in 1916. In the early 1920s, the airfield also housed the Royal Air Force Staff College. The airfield had a grass landing area of 1300 by 930 yards, with seven Belfast Truss type hangars dating from World War One; there were also five Blister hangars and four GS type hangars from World War Two. During the Second World War, the airfield was used by the RAF, FAA and USAAF units, its function was as Operational Training Unit of Fighter Command. During the Second World War, four large "frying pan" shaped hard standings and 21 temporary hand standings were added. The maximum complement in World War Two was 1657 men and 407 women. In 1985 the site was recorded as being used by the army. In 2003 the site has been chosen for a planned industrial estate.

+ / -