Burnley
Cliviger
Grid Ref : SD8700027700
Summary : Earthwork remains of lead mining at Dean Scout. The earthworks comprise a line of deep, scallop-shaped hollows ascending the hillside. The northern most feature is surrounded by a bank or mound giving the impression that these relate to lead mining rather than to quarrying. Also present is the remains of upcast dumping which has created at least one well-formed mound. These earthworks are shown on the Ordnance Survey maps of 1893 and 1911. The discovery of lead at Dean Scout is documented in 1627. Two attempts at lead mining took place in the 17th and 18th century, but both were unsuccessful.
More information : According to local information in 1627 lead was discovered at Dean Scout. Two attempts were made at mining lead in the 17th and 18th century, but both were aborted.

The Ordnance Survey map of 1893 depicts earthworks at the northern end of Thieveley. They are shown on the 1911 map and one is labelled 'Old Quarry'. A single hollow is marked on the 1968 map.

They chiefly survive as a line of deep, scallop-shaped hollows ascending the hillside at the northeast end of Dean Scout. The northernmost is surrounded by a bank/mound that certainly gives the impression that these relate to lead mining rather than to quarrying. A terraced track skirts the remains on the northwest (SD 82 NE 34). Below it to the north is the remains of upcast dumping which has created at least one well-formed mound. This area of upcast looks to be recently disturbed on the 1955 aerial photographs.

There is no evidence of very recent change and the remains appear to be stable. (1-6)

SD 87322777; SD 86632778. Remains of Thievely lead mine, including shafts, spoil heaps, an ore processing area, an early smelt mill and a buddle. The site is divided into two areas: one is located close to Thievely Farm while the other lies to the west, close to Black Clough. Scheduled. (7)