<Craft Name>

Summary : 1462 wreck of French caravel, one of two which stranded on Bamburgh Sands. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel. The coincidence of date, location, and nationality suggests that this ship may have been part of Margaret of Anjou's invasion fleet from France, which landed in Northumberland in November 1462 with the loss of some ships off Bamburgh, and thus this incident formed a minor part of the Wars of the Roses. Following Margaret's landing with these forces, Alnwick (7152) and Bamburgh (7536) Castles soon surrendered. Constructed of wood, this caravel was a sailing vessel. For the other ship lost off Bamburgh, please see 1380775.
More information : The second of two caravels lost in this incident.

' . . . the records show that on November 2nd 1462 two French caravels were wrecked on the sands . . . ' It is suggested that they 'may have carried Spanish gold from trading or booty' as an explanation for the Spanish gold coins frequently washed up on Bamburgh Sands. (1)

The earliest wrecks currently recorded on the Northumbrian coast are two French caravels lost on Bamburgh sands 02-NOV-1462. (2)

'In 1462 Queen Margaret landed in Northumberland with a small force containing some Frenchmen and Scots: part of it was wrecked off Bamburgh and some 400 taken prisoners by the garrison of Holy Island, but in spite of this reverse the queen was successful in recapturing the castles of Alnwick and Bamburgh.' (3)

November 1462: Queen Margaret lands from France and captures Alnwick. (4)

The coincidence of date, nationality, and location suggests that these French caravels were part of Margaret's invasion fleet. (5)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss