Northend Lodge

Uttlesford
Littlebury
Grid Ref : TL5214039490
Summary : Northend Lodge, located in Audley Park, was built in the mid 19th century in the Tudor style. Constructed in red brick with a slate roof, it is two-storeys high and built to a T-shaped plan. Set behind a decorative parapet are four groups of tall clustered chimney stacks, all built in moulded brick. The windows are all tall, narrow, wooden casements. The front elevation, facing west, is a five window range with a central, projecting porch extending up above parapet, with curvilinear gables to each face, enclosing a slated spire. Either side of the porch is a two window range, with a single window to the splayed face on each side.The interior was designed as two dwellings, each with eight rooms.
More information : Lodge to Audley Park constructed during the mid 19th century. Constructed in red brick with a slate roof, it is two-storeys high and built to a T-shaped plan. Set behind a decorative parapet are four groups of tall clustered chimney stacks, all built in moulded brick. The windows are all tall, narrow, wooden casements. The front elevation, facing west, is a five window range with a central, projecting porch extending up above parapet, with curvilinear gables to each face, enclosing a slated spire. Either side of the porch is a two window range, with a single window to the splayed face on each side. For further architectural information, see the listed building description via the Heritage Gateway. (1)

The building is listed Grade II (list no. 1297801). (2)

The building, in the Tudor revival style, is brick built with low pitched slate roofs. Two storeys high, with panelled and pierced parapet, the building is T-shaped in plan. (3)