Lion Gate

Uttlesford
Saffron Walden
Grid Ref : TL5233038022
Summary : Lion Gate, the main entrance to Audley End House, was built in 1786 and replaces an earlier gateway. Constructed of Oolitic stone, it comprises a central large carriageway and side footways, all with semi-circular arched heads. The footways have walling with recessed panels above. The attic storey over the central arch has an inscription panel with a date of 1786 and a surmounting sculpted lion. Stone urns surmount the piers either side of the central arch and at either end of the structure. The date 1616 is set in the spandrels of the centre gate arch and there are wrought-iron gates to each archway with subsidiary iron gate piers to the central archway.
More information : Lion Gate, forming the main entrance to Audley End House, was rebuilt in 1786 and is constructed of Oolitic stone. It comprises a central large carriageway and side footways, all with semi-circular arched heads. The footways have walling with recessed panels above. The attic storey over the central arch has an inscription panel with a date of 1786 and a surmounting sculpted lion. Stone urns surmount the piers either side of the central arch and at either end of the structure. The date 1616 is set in the spandrels of the centre gate arch and there are wrought-iron gates to each archway with subsidiary iron gate piers to the central archway. (1)

Lion Gate can be seen on an illustrated plan of Audley Park in the back cover of this guidebook. (2)

The current (2010) guidebook features a photograph of the gate's stone lion and indicates its location on a plan of the park. (3)