Swan Lodge

Uttlesford
Saffron Walden
Grid Ref : TL5345238737
Summary : Swan Lodge, one of the many lodges to Audley Park, was built around 1830. Constructed of flint cobble with red brick dressings and a clay tiled roof, the lodge is two-storeys high, L-shaped in plan and has been built in the Tudor style. The entrance elevation, facing north, consists of two symmetrical gables with a central, projecting gabled porch with angle buttresses. To each gable is a single casement window with cast-iron diamond lattice work.
More information : Lodge to Audley Park constructed during the early 19th century. Constructed of flint cobble with red brick dressings and a clay tiled roof, the lodge is two-storeys high, L-shaped in plan and has been built in the Tudor style. The entrance elevation, facing north, consists of two symmetrical gables with a central, projecting gabled porch with angle buttresses. To each gable is a single casement window with cast-iron diamond lattice work. (1)

Swan lodge was built around 1830 and is Grade II listed two-storey building with a clay tiled roof. It is built from flint cobble with red brick dressings in the Tudor style and has an L-shaped double pile plan with gables flush to the north. The northern elevation has two symmetrical gables with parapets, finials and kneelers; there is a single-storey central projecting red brick gabled porch with angled buttresses containing a four-centred doorway. The western elevation has a parapet with moulded terracotta cornicing and kneelers at each end. There is a large chimney stack with six diagonally set shafts at the roof's apex and an external stack at the southern gable with three diagonal shafts. With the exception of a single-storey canted bay window with parapet on the western elevation, all the windows have chamfered brick surrounds and cast-iron diamond lattice casements set under square hood moulds. Within the yard formed by the space between the longer range and the wall to the road on the eastern side are two 20th-century lean-tos with red clay tiled roofs. The shorter block is contiguous with the eastern boundary wall and contains a single ground-floor window overlooking the road, without a hood mould. The eastern elevation of this block also has a moulded cornice and a twin diagonal red brick chimney stack projecting through the pitch of the roof. A number of cast iron rainwater heads around the building may be original. (2)