Walden Lodge

Uttlesford
Saffron Walden
Grid Ref : TL5340038271
Summary : Walden Lodge, located in Audley Park, was built in 1814 and thought to have been designed by Thomas Rickman. Constructed in grey brick with later red brick additions, the lodge is of two storeys, on an irregular plan and has an embattled parapet. The front elevation, facing west, has a projecting porch with an embattled parapet and double casement windows. The east elevation consists of two blocks, each of a single bay with a porch to the north end and an octagonal stair tower to the south. The later red brick extension was built circa 1977.
More information : This Lodge to Audley Park was constructed in 1814, probably by Thomas Rickman. Constructed in grey brick with later red brick additions, the lodge is of two storeys, on an irregular plan and has an embattled parapet. The front elevation, facing west, has a projecting porch with an embattled parapet and double casement windows. The east elevation consists of two blocks, each of a single bay with a porch to the north end and an octagonal stair tower to the south. The building was enlarged circa 1977. Further architectural information available in the listed building description available on the Heritage Gateway website. (1)

Walden Lodge is a Grade II listed lodge to Audley End Park, built in 1814 and possibly designed by Thomas Rickman. The lodge was enlarged in c.1977 and is built from grey brick with later additions in red brick. Two storeys high with a low pitched roof, originally leaded, it has an irregular plan. The original building was square with an octagonal stair tower attached to the south-east corner, and a porch on the west front. The extensions saw the addition of a second square block to the west, slightly set back on the north side with a porch on the north front. All the windows, old and new, are casement windows set in plain, mock-stone surrounds with moulded labels. The embattled parapet and moulded string course run around the whole building.
The western elevation faces the park, the southern end having an embattled central projecting porch with moulded string course and a four-centred arched doorway. The eastern elevation to Hanover Place consists of two bays, the newer north block being slightly set back. At the southern end (beside the park gates) is the embattled octagonal stair tower, the upper stage of which projects above the roof line. The stair tower has narrow stair lights with glazing bars on the ground and first floors facing north-west, each of 1x4 panes. Below the lower window is a brick inscribed ‘G.C.1814’. (2)