CGWV 5

Rochford
Paglesham
Summary :

The mud berth holding the possible remains of HMS BEAGLE, the ship in which Charles Darwin circumnavigated the globe and formed his ideas on evolution, after it was broken up and abandoned in the dock on the River Roach by Potton Island in the Essex marshes. Investigation in 2003 revealed the remains of the dock and possible remains of the vessel via a remote sensing survey. The 90ft brig was launched at Woolwich in 1820, refitted as a hydrographic survey vessel in 1823, before sailing round the world under Captain Robert Fitzroy between 1831 and 1836. She was laid up in 1840 but was transferred to the coastguard service from 1845 until sold in 1870 for breaking up. The Beagle Ship Research Group has been searching for remains of the vessel since 2000.

The mud dock, associated brick hard and wreck remains are scheduled under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979, date first listed: 13-Mar-2020.

Pre-Wreck History:

'In 1845, the Beagle was refitted and dismasted as a static coastguard watch vessel (CGWV) and transferred to the Customs service to control smuggling on the Essex Coast. Moored mid-river in Paglesham Reach, the Beagle (now renamed CGWV No 7) kept watch over part of the River Roach Tidal River System. Census records from the C19 show that the ship accommodated seven coastguard officers and their families.

In 1851, oyster companies and traders who cultivated and harvested the European flat oyster, petitioned for the Customs Service to remove the ship as it was obstructing the river and its coastal oyster-beds. The 1851 Navy List, dated 25 May, shows the vessel renamed Southend "W.V. No. 7" at Paglesham with a corresponding chart and early Ordnance Survey mapping showing an indentation on the river bank at Paglesham Reach where CGWV No 7 would have been berthed in a purpose-built mud dock constructed after 1847. The 1st epoch Ordnance Survey map (1843-1893) clearly shows a boat-shaped mud dock at Paglesham Reach with a hard, later confirmed as a brick platform, extending alongside the dock (and therefore the ship) allowing pedestrian access across the foreshore down to low water.

Construction of the Rochford mud dock would have included the need for shoring (to stabilise the dock sides) and stocks (to support the ship) while an accumulation of archaeological deposits within can be expected as refuse; which will have been discarded overboard into the dock. A mud dock of the type at Rochford can be seen in John Constable’s 1814 painting ‘Boat-building on the Stour’.

In 1870, the ship was sold to be broken up in the dock; the lower portion of the vessel (comprising the keel, futtocks and inner planking) is considered to have settled into the mud and therefore potentially survives. It is believed that timbers from the upperworks were repurposed and used in local building construction.' (12)

Wreck Site and Archaeological Remains:

The remains of the BEAGLE, the ship in which Charles Darwin sailed around the world and formed his ideas on evolution, may lie in the Essex marshes.

The BEAGLE Ship Research Trust has been searching for the remains of the vessel for three years. and documentary evidence has suggested that remains of BEAGLE lie in the marshes somewhere north of Southend. The ship had probably been broken up, but the lower part of the hull was unlikely to have been moved far. Parts of a vessel have been found and further investigation will take place in Summer 2003. (1)(3)

She was for many years moored on the River Roach as a Customs and Excise vessel to intercept smugglers. The area has been surveyed by the BEAGLE Ship Research Group and toys and pottery have been recovered, supporting the claim she was used as a home by some customs officers. In 1870 the BEAGLE was auctioned for £525 to local scrap merchants. After a survey using ground-penetrating radar the outline of a vessel of similiar size to the BEAGLE has been located buried under 12 feet of mud inside an abandoned dock. (2)(5)

'A team led by Dr Robert Prescott of the University of St. Andrews has located what they believe are the remains of HMS BEAGLE beneath an Essex marsh... Sophisticated radar technology was used to detect signs of wood and metal that may belong to the bottom of HMS BEAGLE...The ship's remains are embedded in five metres of mud at a site near Potton Island...Dr Prescott and Professor Pillinger set up the BEAGLE Ship Research Group in 2000, with the aim of finding out what became of the 27m-long Navy brig after her famous journey... The last location of the vessel was revealed by a manuscript chart produced by the Photographic Office Survey Team in 1847. It shows the ship moored in the middle of the River Roach. But in 1850, the ship was moved ashore...The correspondence between the coastguard controller-general and his officers pointed to a particular spot on the shore where it was deemed HMS BEAGLE should be berthed. "We did an archaeological survey and found lots of mid-Victorian pottery that came from the ship...We then did a remote [radar] sensing survey of the site which revealed the shape and the size of the dock and showed an anomaly on the bottom which is the one we think is the ship." ' (6)

The team found an anchor, possibly used by the ship, following use as a coastguard vessel. (6)

'Researchers from the University of St. Andrews believe they have found her final resting place, near Potton Island. "We can see the outline of a dock for the ship, and can make out wood and metal, which is highly suggestive that there is something substantial down there, most probably the bottom of the BEAGLE." ' (7)

An Admiralty pattern anchor has been found and a survey using Atomic Dielectric Resonance has revealed a possible ship's outline and wood and metal in a former dock. Archaeological surveys have also shown up Victorian pottery which may have come from the BEAGLE. (8)

Article accompanying "Hunting the Beagle", BBC Radio 4, Friday 9 January 2009 at 2100:

Dr Robert Prescott, University of St. Andrews, and his team discovered a structure buried in the mud at Paglesham matching the dimensions and shape of the BEAGLE, using ground radar and other geophysical techniques.

Core samples from the ship's bilges are being tested (2009), using a scanning electron microscope, by David Patterson, professor of Marine Ecology at St. Andrews, for the remains of tiny marine organisms called "diatoms". Diatoms are marker species specific to particular seas and the recovery of diatoms unique to the Pacific or Australian waters visited by the BEAGLE would be another building-block in the confirmation of her identity.

Initial samples have certainly resulted in the discovery of diatoms but no well-recognised tropical samples have yet been discovered. (11)

Wreck Event and Documentary Evidence:

The BEAGLE, a 235-ton, 90-foot, 10-gun brig, was launched in 1820 at Woolwich Royal Dockyard. Three years later she was refitted as a hydrographic survey vessel, and Darwin was aboard as she circumnavigated the globe under Captain Robert Fitzroy between 1831 and 1836. The voyage was described by Darwin as "the most important event of my life". As a sloop, the BEAGLE was laid up at Woolwich in 1840 but was later used for anti-smuggling duties along the south-east coast until being sold in 1870; her subsequent use is unclear. (1)(3)

This article gives an edited extract of the BEAGLE's voyage from the book "Evolution's Captain " by Peter Nichols. (4)

'In 1870...BEAGLE was sold for scrap at the price of £525. The identity of the purchasers is not known, but it is thought they stripped the ship of her superstructure, leaving behind those parts that sit below the waterline...the bilges could be analysed to reveal more about the history of the ship's voyages.' (6)

British scientists claim to have found the BEAGLE on which Charles Darwin sailed under Captain Fitzroy under 18ft of mud in the Essex marshes. She was sold in 1870 for £525 to Messrs Murray and Trainer. However, the local land was owned by a Mr Rainer, and at the time there was a Mr T Rainer, so the sale document seems incorrect. (8)

Built as a Cherokee Class brig of 10 guns for a cost of £7,473. Dimensions: 90 ft x 73 ft 8 in x 24 ft 6 in x 11 ft; 235 tons BM, 297 tons displacement. Converted to a survey ship in 1823, and transferred to the Coastguard service in 1845. Renamed CGWV 7 on that occasion, CGWV 5 in 1863. Sold to Murray & Trainer for breaking up, 13.5.1870. (9)

Brig-sloop of the Cherokee Class, 1820; survey ship 1825; customs watch vessel 1846; renamed WV 7 in May 1863. Sold 13.5.1870 to Murray & Trainer. (10)

Documentary evidence used by Dr Robert Prescott included the Admiralty Progress Book, 1845, showing that she was refurbished at Woolwich Dockyard before being transferred to the Coastguard. Her station between the Rivers Roach and Crouch was intended to catch smugglers in the creeks and inlets of the area, which was a smuggler's paradise.

She was decommissioned, and sold off in 1870 to Messrs Murray and Trainer, believed by Dr Prescott to be local farmers who had no experience of ship-breaking. He believes they are likely to have broken up the upper works and abandoned the lower half to settle into the mud. (11)

Class: Cherokee Class brig (The Cherokee class of 10-gun brig-sloops was designed by Sir Henry Peake in 1807, and eventually over 100 were constructed).
Launched: 1820 (5)(9)(10)
Where Built: Woolwich Royal Dockyard (5)(10)
Armament: 10 guns (5); 2 x 6pdr + 8 x 18pdr carronades (9); 10 guns, reduced to 6 guns for first survey voyage, changed to 7 guns during second survey voyage (13)
Refitted as a Survey Vessel (5)
Complement: 120 as a ship-of-war, 65 plus 9 supernumeraries on second voyage (13)