Tarn House

Carlisle
Midgeholme
Grid Ref : NY6055058480
Summary : Farmhouse, built in the late 15th century as a tower house and altered and extended in 1843. There is documentary evidence for a curtain wall associated with the house, but no such structure now exists. In an inquisition of 1485 it was described as newly built.
More information : (NY 606585) Peel (NR) (Remains of) (NAT) (1)

Considerable portions of an old pele, with its curtain walls, remain incorporated into farmbuildings dated 1823. (2)

NY60555848. The remains of the peel abut the west side of Tarn House. It is in a good state of repair. Traces of the barmkin wall
are still visible incorporated in the fabric of the house. See
photograph. (3)

(NY 60605848) Tarn House and rems of (NAT) Peel (NR) (4)

Tarn House (formerly listed under Midgeholme and Geltsdale)
1.4.57 Grade II*
Farmhouse, formerly tower house. Late C15 for Humphrey, Lord Dacre, with extensions and alterations dated 1843 over entrance and initials T.(&) M.H. on inscribed stone set into wall. Calciferous sandstone rubble walls, over one metre thick and in places 2 metres thick in tower; wall of tower raised by about 3 courses when gabled roof added 1843; graduated slate roof with eaves modillions, yellow brick chimney stacks on stone bases. 2 storeys; 3-bay tower with 2-bay extension under common roof. Tower has projecting stone gabled porch with plank door and dated lintel. Angle buttress to left, with probable filled entrance between this and porch. Original small filled ground floor window to right; small windows above are 1843. Rear wall has large footing stones and plinth. Original ground floor entrance is filled; windows all of 1843. Extension left has plank door with plain stone surround. Ground floor 2-light sash windows with glazing bars; similar 2-pane sashes above. Rear wall includes older stonework, which may be from the curtain wall referred to by Curwen, Castles & Towers of Cumberland & Westmorland,
1913, p410-411. See Transactions Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian & Archaeological Society, xi, p234, which refers to a document of 1485 mentioning 'a new built house called Ternehouse'. Overlooks Tindale Tarn and on a good defensive site. (5)

Listed with plan and elevation. (6)