British Museum Station

Camden
Grid Ref : TQ3037081510
Summary : The former site of the British Museum underground station, opened on 30th July 1900 by the Central London Railway. The station building, which was situated on the corner of High Holburn and Bloomsbury Court, was designed by Harry Bell Measures and, as it was located in an area of prime real estate, was built with a flat roof to allow for the construction of an office block above it. When the Great Northern Piccadilly and Brompton Railway opened the nearby Holborn station in 1906 passengers began using this as an interchange with British Museum, which meant walking between the two stations at street level. Plans to build new Central Line platforms at Holborn were authourised in 1914, but due to the First World War the plan was put on hold. The new station eventually opened on 25th September 1933 with British Museum closing after the last train has ran the previous night. During the Second World War the former platform tunnels were converted into air raid shelters. The station building survived until 1989 before it was finally demolished however the white tiled walls at track level still remain, though painted over.