City and County of the City of London
Grid Ref : TQ3234081790
Summary : A group of public communal, domestic gardens, courtyards and squares set within the Barbican Centre, designed by the architects Chamberlin Powell and Bon and constructed 1963-1973. The main garden layout comprises a lawned area, each situated on the east and west side of the estate. The lawns are linked by an ornamental canal which has features including a cascade, islands, fountains and smaller canals. The three residential tower blocks and smaller blocks are set within extensive terrace gardens containing water features, sculptures and flower beds. These were created during the 1970s and renovated in 1983. Other features include roof gardens, in situ plant boxes especially designed for the residential block balconies and concrete planters for the raised walks.
More information : A group of public communal, domestic gardens, courtyards and squares set within the Barbican Centre, designed by the architects Chamberlin Powell and Bon and constructed 1963-1973. The main garden layout comprises a lawned area, each situated on the east and west side of the estate. The lawns are linked by an ornamental canal which has features including a cascade, islands, fountains and smaller canals. The three residential tower blocks and smaller blocks are set within extensive terrace gardens containing water features, sculptures and flower beds. These were created during the 1970s and renovated in 1983. Other features include roof gardens, in situ plant boxes especially designed for the residential block balconies and concrete planters for the raised walks. (1)