THE BARBICAN

DESCRIPTION + /

The Barbican, located in the City of London, is an estate containing residential housing, communal and public buildings designed by the architects Chamberlin, Powell and Bon for the owners the Corporation of London. The complex is constructed from poured in situ reinforced concrete with Pen Lee granite aggregate. Some of the public buildings and features are also faced with glazed engineering brick cladding. There are flat asphalted roofs, paved with concrete tiles in keeping with the wall finishes.

The housing comprises flats, maisonettes and terraced houses, while the public and communal buildings include a fire station, coroner's court, a hostel, the City of London School for Girls, the Guildhall School of Music and Drama and the Barbican Centre. The Barbican Centre is the largest multi-arts centre in Europe and contains theatres, a concert hall, cinemas, art galleries, a conservatory, conference suites, trade halls, function rooms and three restaurants.

The Barbican was designed in 1955-59 while the arts centre element was redesigned in 1964-8. The entire complex was built over a nearly twenty year period beginning in 1962-3. The initial phases of construction included the building of the City of London School for Girls and Milton Court from 1963, and the estate housing in 1964-75. The Guildhall School of Music and Drama was built in 1971-7 and the Arts Centre in 1971-82.

The housing estate covers an area of 35 hectares and is set on a raised pedestrian podium built on various levels, linked by a network of steps, raised walks and pedestrian bridges. Ground level car parking is situated beneath the estate. The residential accommodation comprises 2113 flats and maisonettes contained in three 125 metre high triangular residential tower blocks, smaller residential blocks and terraced housing.

The City of London School for Girls was altered in 1990-1 and a principal entrance from Whitecross Street built for the Barbican Centre in 1993-5.

+ / -