William Hutt

Suffolk, Norfolk
Waveney, Great Yarmouth
Summary : 1864 wreck of English collier which foundered off Lowestoft while plying the Sunderland to London route, direction not known. This vessel was an iron screw steamer built in 1853, and had been involved in a collision in 1857 with the SOPHIE of Rotterdam.
More information : Sank following collision with the SS SOPHIE of Rotterdam. (1)(2)

However, the vessel was not lost in the incident for which she appears in the United Kingdom Shipwreck Index (2):

`..the COUNTESS OF STRATHMORE was not the only early collier built by Palmers to be wrecked in the North Sea. The WILLIAM HUTT, launched in December 1852, and the second of the yard's coal steamers, came to grief off Lowestoft in late 1864. She sank with the loss of all her crew, except one man, William King, who was picked up by the fishing smack TELEGRAPH, commanded by a Captain Partridge. The WILLIAM HUTT had been trading between Sunderland and London.' (3)

The relevant Lloyd's Registers for 1857 and 1864 are not available; however a vessel of the same description, as an iron screw steamer, with the same tonnage [530 by the old Act, 435 by the new Act], owner, date and place of building, appears in the 1856 (4)and 1863 (5) Registers. In the 1863 Register there is a note stating that the vessel had damage repaired in 1857, the year of the earlier incident.

NB: This vessel plied the Sunderland to London route; the direction on her final voyage is not known, but is given as Sunderland to London to give some indication of the route she would have taken.

Builder: Palmer's Co. Ltd. (3)
Where Built: Newcastle-upon-Tyne (1)(2)(3)(4)(5)